Top Ad 728x90

Thursday, March 29, 2018

,

The Key Factors to Get Germany Student Visa

Germany Student Visa

Germany has been attracting a lot of international students mainly because of its research orientation, world class renowned universities in Germany, structured academic system, infrastructural interface, excellent career opportunities and last but not the least low-cost study system. 

After you have figured out to study in Germany, the next step is to pass through the Germany visa application process. Visa is actually the authorizing official document which gives you permission to enter and stay in another country for studies, job and other purposes for a specific period. Nobody really enjoys this stage, mainly because it requires a lot of time for organizing, collecting and preparing all the documents and relevant information. 

However there is no fixed time as such where you should make the visa application, it is highly recommended that you go through every minute details well in advance before your planned trip to Germany and document every necessary information to avoid any complications further. Three months before the planned studies will work bestfor you as the process may take up to few months. 

Your nationality, duration of your stay and purpose of your stay are the three essential factors for Germany visa.
  • If you are coming from any of the EU countries (including Norway, Switzerland, Iceland, Liechtenstein), you are not required to apply for a Germany visa before entering Germany.
  • If you are a resident of the US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, Japan or South Korea, you don’t need a visa. You need to get a residence permit within two weeks of your arrival into the country from the local Residents’ Registration Office.
  • If you are coming to Germany from Andorra, Brazil, El Salvador, Honduras, Monaco, Taiwan or San Marino, you will only require a visa if you wish to worksimultaneously or before or after completion of your graduate or post graduate programs.
  • Applicants from rest of the world needs a student visa to Germany.

How to apply

You need to apply for a student visa to Germany through the Germany embassy or consulate in your home country. 

Required application documents compulsory for Germany visa

  • Completed Visa application form 
  • Valid passport 
  • Photographs 
  • Birth certificate 
  • Complete academic results 
  • Letter (Final or provisional) from the university or other recognized institution approving your selection 
  • Health insurance 
  • Proof of adequate financial funds that are evident to support your finances during your entire stay 
  • Proof of payment for other required fees including the visa fees and others. 
  • Travel insurance 
  • Authentication of all the necessary submitted documents 
  • Proof of no criminal record till date (strictly dependent on the Germany embassy in your home country) 
The duration of your course is also essential to determine to which kind of visa you need to apply to. If you are planning to stay more than three months, you need to apply for a National Visa. Otherwise a Schengen visa will do for up to 3 months. You will also require a residence permit apart from your student visa. 

Good luck.

Author bio – Hi I am Aditya dube and I am sharing useful information to aspirants who want to study abroad. They also visit our website studyabroad.jeduka.comone of the fastest growing Education portal with the 5K+ colleges, 50K+ courses, 1K+ scholarship details.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Top Ad 728x90